People

We provide an increasingly specialist practice – with dedicated experts operating at the forefront of their individual areas of law. We also look to the future, our trainee programme is one of the strongest for retention of lawyers in the UK .

Find one of our people

With a staff of 112 including 79 legal specialists based at our offices in Surrey, Berkshire and London we can offer a very wide range of services.

Choose a department or search by name

  • All
  • Banking and Finance
  • Commercial Law
  • Construction Law
  • Corporate governance
  • Corporate Law
  • Data IT and technology
  • Debt Recovery
  • Disputes and small claims
  • Divorce
  • Employment Law
  • Estate administration
  • Expat legal advice
  • Family Law
  • Immigration Law
  • International legal services
  • Licensing Law
  • Money tax and inheritance
  • New business
  • Power of Attorney
  • Property Law
  • Recovery and insolvency
  • Regulatory compliance and competition
  • Residential Property
  • Support
  • Wills trusts and probate
Mark Chapman
Partner, Corporate and Commercial Law
Mark Chapman
Partner, Corporate and Commercial Law
Cesare McArdle
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Cesare McArdle
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Matthew Lea
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Matthew Lea
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Melissa Deutrom
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Melissa Deutrom
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Kate Eyres
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Kate Eyres
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Chris Gemson
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Chris Gemson
Solicitor, Corporate and Commercial Law
Michelle Lamberth
Senior Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Michelle Lamberth
Senior Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Grace Caudell
Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Grace Caudell
Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Alex Collinson
Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Alex Collinson
Paralegal, Corporate and Commercial Law
Stephanie Craig
Trainee Solicitor
Stephanie Craig
Trainee Solicitor
Edward Beedham
Trainee Solicitor
Edward Beedham
Trainee Solicitor
Quintin Farley
Trainee Solicitor
Quintin Farley
Trainee Solicitor
Frankie Tierney
Partner, Head of Disputes & Claims
Frankie Tierney
Partner, Head of Disputes & Claims
Frances Kyle
Senior Solicitor, Disputes & Claims
Frances Kyle
Senior Solicitor, Disputes & Claims
Jill Lipscombe
Senior Solicitor, Disputes & Claims
Jill Lipscombe
Senior Solicitor, Disputes & Claims
Annabelle Randell
Solicitor, Disputes and Claims
Annabelle Randell
Solicitor, Disputes and Claims
Barrie Pleasance
Senior Paralegal, Debt Recovery
Barrie Pleasance
Senior Paralegal, Debt Recovery
Emma Roper
Trainee Solicitor
Emma Roper
Trainee Solicitor
Alistair McArthur
Partner, Head of Employment Law
Alistair McArthur
Partner, Head of Employment Law
Katie Harris
Senior Solicitor, Employment Law
Katie Harris
Senior Solicitor, Employment Law
Katrine Clay
Solicitor, Employment Law
Katrine Clay
Solicitor, Employment Law
Bermeet Chhokar
Immigration Solicitor
Bermeet Chhokar
Immigration Solicitor
Catrina Flanagan
Solicitor, Employment Law
Catrina Flanagan
Solicitor, Employment Law
Hannah Wylam
Secretary, Employment Law
Hannah Wylam
Secretary, Employment Law
Chantelle DeFilippis
Trainee Solicitor
Chantelle DeFilippis
Trainee Solicitor
Danielle Bentley
Solicitor, Family Law
Danielle Bentley
Solicitor, Family Law
Shakira Maynard-Johnson
Solicitor, Family Law
Shakira Maynard-Johnson
Solicitor, Family Law
Fareen Mohmood
Trainee Solicitor
Fareen Mohmood
Trainee Solicitor
Anthony Tahourdin
Partner, Private Client
Anthony Tahourdin
Partner, Private Client
Minnaar Badenhorst
Senior Solicitor, Private Client
Minnaar Badenhorst
Senior Solicitor, Private Client
Sonia Dhesi
Senior Solicitor, Private Client
Sonia Dhesi
Senior Solicitor, Private Client
Andrew Smith
Solicitor, Private Client
Andrew Smith
Solicitor, Private Client
Faye HarlowSmith
Solicitor, Private Client
Faye HarlowSmith
Solicitor, Private Client
Michael Clarke
Trainee Solicitor
Michael Clarke
Trainee Solicitor
Tim Hardesty
Partner, Head of Property Law
Tim Hardesty
Partner, Head of Property Law
Claire McSorley
Solicitor, Property Law
Claire McSorley
Solicitor, Property Law
Sarah Gibson
Solicitor, Property Law
Sarah Gibson
Solicitor, Property Law
Steph Richards
Solicitor, Property Law
Steph Richards
Solicitor, Property Law
Rosie Edwards
Solicitor, Property Law
Rosie Edwards
Solicitor, Property Law
Terri Warren
Solicitor, Property Law
Terri Warren
Solicitor, Property Law
Lauren Purdey
Solicitor, Property Law
Lauren Purdey
Solicitor, Property Law
Hannah Fairhead
Plot Sales Supervisor
Hannah Fairhead
Plot Sales Supervisor
Vanessa Payne
Paralegal, Property Law
Vanessa Payne
Paralegal, Property Law
Annari Holmes
Partner, Head of Residential Property
Annari Holmes
Partner, Head of Residential Property
Leanne Wood
Solicitor, Residential Property
Leanne Wood
Solicitor, Residential Property
Jo Cockram
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Jo Cockram
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Kim Baylis
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Kim Baylis
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Samantha Flack
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Samantha Flack
Conveyancing Executive, Residential Property
Caroline Hilson
Licensed Conveyancer
Caroline Hilson
Licensed Conveyancer
Lauren Payne
Paralegal, Residential Property
Lauren Payne
Paralegal, Residential Property
Mary-Jayne Eldred
Completions Manager
Mary-Jayne Eldred
Completions Manager
Adrienne Lynch
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Adrienne Lynch
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Kate Gurney
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Kate Gurney
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Rachel Hogg
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Rachel Hogg
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Laura Oakley
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Laura Oakley
Conveyancing Assistant, Residential Property
Natasha Trimmer
Conveyancing Assistant
Natasha Trimmer
Conveyancing Assistant
Jessica Richards
Completions Assistant
Jessica Richards
Completions Assistant
Lauren Hall
Completions Assistant
Lauren Hall
Completions Assistant
Zanib Mustafa
Completions Coordinator, Residential Property
Zanib Mustafa
Completions Coordinator, Residential Property
Sophie Spencer
Trainee Solicitor
Sophie Spencer
Trainee Solicitor
Dean Snowley
Finance Director
Dean Snowley
Finance Director
Rachel Sabey
Practice Manager
Rachel Sabey
Practice Manager
Dan Reeves
Marketing Manager
Dan Reeves
Marketing Manager
Denis Rahman
Senior IT Support Engineer
Denis Rahman
Senior IT Support Engineer
Jim Eatwell
Retired Senior Partner
Jim Eatwell
Retired Senior Partner

Herrington Carmichael has a unique blend of industry knowledge and experience

Legal 500, 2017

Awards / Accreditations

Legal 500 Lawyers
Accredited Conveyancing Lawyers
Accredited Immigration & Asylum Lawyers

Andrew Smith is SFE accredited*

London

Amadeus House, 27b Floral Street, London, WC2E 9DP.
+44 (0) 203 755 0557

Camberley

Building 9, Riverside Way, Watchmoor Park, Camberley, Surrey. GU15 3YL.
+44 (0)1276 686 222

Wokingham

27 Broad Street, Wokingham, Berkshire. RG40 1AU.
+44 (0)118 977 4045

info@herrington-carmichael.com

© 2019 Herrington Carmichael LLP. Registered in England and Wales company number OC322293.

Herrington Carmichael LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority.

Privacy   |   Terms and Conditions   |   Cookies   |   Client Feedback